Monday, September 22, 2008

The Best Ramadhan Bazaar of them all...Bangi

After feasting at the great variety of traditional Malay foodie at the Ramadhan Bazaar at Serdang, the two superheroes were off to satisfy their hunger with probably is the best bazaar of them all... Bangi! :p

The Ramadhan Bazaar here is definitely the most elaborate that I've seen so far, and one that certainly offers a ridiculously wide range of foodie choices. Too bad we couldn't actually take a picture of the entire setting because it was really REALLY crowded and the place was really huge anyway. Situated just 5-10 minutes away from the Kajang tol, this massive spread is quite accessible to the crowd.

We honestly tried to stay sane and not go wacko and start buying every foodie that looks delicious, but... alas, mind over matter seem to have failed! Haha. I guess we ended up buying even more than we did back in Serdang. OMG... After forking out close to RM20 (yet again!), we came home with...


The BEST of the lot, the brilliant Murtabak Jala (a superb combination of Roti Jala and Murtabak!) OMG... It's super delicious, especially when topped with their thick curry kuah! *drooling...*


Traditional Lemang (Glutinous rice cooked in bamboo) and Rendang Daging. By far, this is honestly THE BEST lemang and rendang that we've eaten in our lives. The rice was so soft, no hard edges, very nicely cooked over the fire. As for the rendang, it was certainly very very rich and thick with the perfect hint of spicyness and santan to it. We love it!


And finally, the must-have, Pari Bakar (Baked Sting Ray)...

For snacks, we have...

Giant Curry Puffs... Yeah, the shop actually named these curry puffs, "giant" because of their unconventionally huge size as compared to the usual karipaps. Crispy on the outside, soft and steaming hot on the inside. Truly reminds me of IKEA's curry puffs! Haha. :p


Some Otak-Otak (Brains) Haha.


And a nice big packful of Cendol drink. Haha. Never felt better downing a nice load of cold sweet drink during the fasting month!


And if that wasn't enough to feed us two superheroes, the best thing was, Superhero S had actually cooked a nice big wokful of Spicy Fried Beehoon in advance intended to deter us from overbuying at the bazaar. And now... we ended up with food for at least 4 people! *faints*



For the first time, my stomach really couldn't take it anymore... but not before wolfing down every single bit of the foodie! Haha. Personally speaking, this is definitely the best bazaar of them all. No doubt about it. Great selection of foodie choices and relatively spacious walkway that makes it easier for us to walk up and down. Can't wait to fly over there just one more time before the month comes to an end! *excited*

5 comments:

foongpc said...

Wow! By the way you blog, it truly sound like the best ramadhan bazaar! All the food looks super deliecious, especially the murtabak jala and rendang daging.
Would I be crazy if I were to travel all the way from PJ to Bangi just for this bazaar?
As for the curry puffs, yeah, I love the IKEA curry puffs too! Never fail to buy half a dozen every time I go there! : )
Btw, do drop by my blog today. Your name is mentioned in my post : )


L'abeille said...

These food are so tempting and the Bazaar near my place sucks big time! sob sob...


twosuperheroes said...

Oh yeah, foong..that bazaar definitely ranks as the best we've had this season.. hehe...PJ to Bangi not that far rite?? :p
Thanks for the mention! The chicken crossing the street eh.. *wink*

Auntie L'abeille...try Bangi! *grins*


Teena in Toronto said...

Happy blogoversary!


twosuperheroes said...

Thanks, Teena! That was so sweet of u! Haha... :p