Friday, April 18, 2008

When the superheroes go shopping for office chairs

The two superheroes have been in dire need of a decent office chair that can accommodate Superhero W's expanding butt size. Haha. :p


So where to go other than IKEA, our favourite furniture heaven. Since we were there looking for the apple slicer, we thought we should seize this opportunity to scout around for any decent office chairs to ease Superhero W's misery.

And the hunt begins...



We arrived at the Work station corner and stood amazed at the beautiful display of office chairs in various colours, designs and of course, PRICE TAGS. Most items here can easily work its way up to RM800. *sweats*. But there are still those that are affordable for the normal human beings who shop at IKEA too. So not to worry! Haha. :p

Superhero W liked Patrik almost immediately. This is our superhero resting his tired butt on Patrik. Oh, so comfy! MMmmmmMMm.....




However, a quick look at the price shows that Patrik costs RM699!! OMG. *shouts at Superhero W* don't even think about farting at Patrik!! Haha.

Superhero S, being the girl in the superhero genes, naturally fell in love with this beautiful bright pink Swivel chair. But just as soon as she laid her butt on it, the babe immediately zapped her with electrostatic force. Owwwwwwwwwww!! Hwah. Dangerous. Lari......



At this point, we couldn't really find anything that comes close to wait we have in mind... that is until we saw...

Karsten!!!!! Hello there, handsome! *wink*




Priced at RM299, now this is something we can afford. Haha. And most of all, Karsten's back is very very airy and the seat is very comfortable and springy. Wah.... We're in love. Now lemme jot down where to find Karsten in the huge warehouse... and let's go! weeeeeeeeeeeee.......



But finally... after much consideration, the two superheroes somehow ended up with...




Yeah. It's not Karsten. Don't ask us what happened. :p

But c'mon, Herman looks good too what. Looks modern, sophisticated, clean... With Herman's extraordinarily big and long seating compartment, Superhero W's butt will be very very happy! *grins*

4 comments:

dcyk said...

hahaha, i also had a problem thinking of these chairs, in the end we got 2 chairs, which is usually used for the office customers chair, those which u put in front of the manager's seat, without wheels. 45 dollar each, cheap cheap


Two Superheroes Clone said...

Buy the Karsten then we will clone it for ourself. Save money :)


YozoraNiteSky said...

haha.. what happened leh? from black chair to white..from wheels to none??? sure must have story behind this wan..tell us lah....please...


twosuperheroes said...

Hey dcyk..haha...I can imagine how the chair would look like. Ours lagi cheap cheap. Only RM39! *grins*

Yo clone...ZAPPPPPP!!!!!!

Hey dear Y..heheeheh...the way you describe like very funny lah. Yeah lor, from black to white, wheels to none.. Aiya, the fun is in not knowing what happened, Y. *wink* :p